Lectures

16. Neon Palladio (SS15)

22-25.05.2015 – Studio Trip to Veneto visiting buildings of Palladio

25.05.2015 – Lecture by Guido Beltramini on Palladio

15. The Difficult Double (SS15)

2.3.2015 – Emmanuel Christ (Christ & Gantenbein) / Hans Poelzig

16.3.2015 – Oliver Thill (Kempe Thill) / Heinrich Tessenow   

23.3.2105 – Oliver Lütjens and Thomas Padmanabhan / Peter Märkli

20.4.2015 – Wilfried Kuehn (Kuehn Malvezzi) / Carlo Mollino

27.04.2015 – Wonne Ickx (PRODUCTORA) / Ricardo Legorreta

27.04.2015 – Go Hasegawa / Kazunari Sakamoto

14. Blueprints For Sustainable Living (SS15)

28.03.2015 – Mid Review with Bart Verschaffel, Peter Swinnen, Bas Smets, Christian Gilot, David Van Severen

28-31.03.2015 – Studio Trip to Belgium with visits to buildings of Office kgdvs, Charles Vandenhove, Secchi-Vigano, etc.

26.05.2015 – Final Review with Sébastien Marot and Martino Tattara 

13. Boxes For America (SS15)

12. Bangkok (FS14)

27-30.11.2014 – Workshop at the Faculty of Architecture, Slipakorn University, Bangkok (TH) i.c.w. Bas Princen

11. The Roman Project (FS14)

20.10.2014 – Schinken 1 – André Kempe, Jan De Vylder, Jo Taillieu, Kersten Geers

27.10.2014 – Christophe Van Gerrewey – The First Decade. ‘Hope Has Returened’

01.12.2014 – Schinken 2 – Jan De Vylder, Jo Taillieu, Oliver Thill, Kersten Geers

10. Roman Architecture (SS14)

   21-28.7.2014 – Porto Academy: Summer workshop organized by Indexnewspaper

9. The Difficult Double (SS14)

5.11.2013 – Pascal Flammer – Kazuo Shinohara

17.2.2014 – Pier Paolo Tamburelli / McKim, Mead & White

24.2.2014 – Martino Tattara / Giovanni Battista Piranesi

17.3.2014 – Yoshiharu Tsukamoto (Atelier Bow-Wow) / Robert Venturi

24.3.2014 – Bas Princen / Luigi Ghirri

25.3.2014 – Jan de Vylder (architecten de Vylder Vinck Tailleu) / Eric Owen Moss

31.3.2014 – Point Supreme / Elia Zenghelis

7.4.2014 – Sam Jacob (FAT Architecture) / John Soane)

14.4.2014 – Mark Lee (Johnston Marklee) / Frank O. Gehry

5.5.2014 – Bijoy Jain (Studio Mumbai) / Louis Kahn

12.5.2014 – Frida Escobedo / Alvaro Siza

8. Places Of Accumulation: Temporary Residence (SS14)

8.3.14 – Athens Workshop: Lecture Point Supreme

9.3.14 – Athens Workshop

10.3.14 – Athens Workshop: Lecture Elia Zenghelis

17.3.14 – Venturi Workshop: Yoshiharu Tsukamoto (Atelier Bow-Wow) and Enrique Walker (GSAPP Columbia) 

22-23.5.14 –  Final Review with Ellis Woodman (BD, Architecture Review, Architects’ Journal),

Djamel Klouche (l’AUC), Ido Avissar (LIST)

7. Attributed Perspectives (WS13-SS14)

9–11.11 2013 – Visiting Bramante: Milan, Rome

25.11 2013 – Lecture: “Bramante. The Life according to Vasari” by Pier Paolo Tamburelli

6. Without Venturi (WS13)

14–22.10 2013 – Workshop “Without Venturi” at Tokyo Institute of Technology with Yoshiharu Tsukamoto (Atelier Bow-Wow) and guests Ryue Nishizawa, Fuminori Nousaku, Taku Sakaushi, David B. Stewart

Discussion “Without Venturi” between Kazunari Sakamoto, Kersten Geers and Yoshiharu Tsukamoto in Tokyo

5. Places Of Accumulation: Machines (WS13)

7.10.2013 – Lecture: Koenraad Dedobbereer

5.11.2013 – Mid Review with Pascal Flammer and Koenraad Dedobbeleer

9.11.2013 – Studio Trip: Milan & Parma

10-11.11.2013 – Studio Trip: Rome

12.12.2013 – Taking Pictures with Stefano Graziani

18.12. 2013 – Final Review with Pascal Flammer, Oliver Thill (Atelier Kempe Thill), Giovanna Borasi (Canadian Centre for Architecture), David Van Severen (Office kgdvs)